© 2019 All rights reserved  S A I Ltd

Media House, Wright St. Old Trafford, Manchester

Tel: +44 (0) 161 850 1231

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

T&C and Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions of Use

All content and materials available on this website, including but not limited to all scanned images, product information, analytical research and all other materials are protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents, trade secrets, or other proprietary rights and laws, and all rights therein are reserved by SAI and its partners and licensors. Except as expressly authorized by SAI, you agree not to sell, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, edit, or create derivative works from such materials or content.

Not withstanding the above, you may print or download one copy of the materials or content on this website on any single computer for your non-commercial use, provide you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. Systematic retrieval of data or other content from this website to create or compile, directly or indirectly, a collection, compilation, database or directory without written permission from SAI is prohibited.

All the information provided related to our products and applications on this web site are listed for the purpose of public reference. However, specific listings may vary, and are also subject to change for reasons of improvement or update without notice.
Please contact SAI if you are interested in using any of the content or materials on this website in a manner prohibited by this notice.

Privacy Policy

SAI (Scientific Analysis Instruments) Ltd. is committed to looking after any personal data it collects about you. This policy explains the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used, the control you have over your personal data and the procedures we have in place to protect it. It applies to any personal data which is collected and/or provided through our website www.saiman.co.uk (the 'Website'). SAI Ltd. is the data controller of any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us via the Website.

By continuing to use the Website and by submitting information to our Website you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

We may revise this policy from time to time and will post any changes on this webpage of the Website. Please check this page regularly to keep up-to-date with any such changes. The Website may contain links to and from other websites, including websites operated by our partners and other third parties. We have no control over any third-party sites that link to or from the Website. If you follow a link to any third-party websites, then please note that they should have their own separate privacy policies. Please check those privacy policies before you use or submit any personal data to third-party websites. We do not accept any liability or responsibility for any third-party websites, the privacy policies applicable to them or their use of the information that they collect from you.

SAI Ltd. collects information via its Website in two ways

  • Information you give us
    Contact details such as your name, address, email address and telephone number and the nature of the products or services in which you are interested. These details are collected when you fill in forms on our Website or when corresponding with us by email. It includes information you provide when subscribing to our newsletter, when you register to attend an event, when you search or interact with our Website and when you report a problem with our Website.

  • Information we collect
    During your use of the Website, we may automatically collect certain information about your visit and the device that you have used to access the Website. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual personally. The information that we may collect includes:

    • the IP address of the device used to access the Website;

    • the internet domain name through which you accessed the Website (which may be, for example, the domain name of your internet service provider or your place of work);

    • the length of your session on the Website;

    • details of the pages visited on the Website and resources accessed;

    • the web browser used by your device to access the Website;

    • your device's operating system; and

    • details of any website that provided you with a link to the Website (for example, Google, if you found us using a search engine).

The means by which we collect such information is described in our Cookies Policy.

How we use your information

The legal basis for our use of your personal data as described below will be that this information is required for one or more of the legitimate interests described in this policy or the processing is necessary for SAI Ltd. to perform a task in the public interest or for SAI Ltd.’s official functions or SAI Ltd. have requested and been granted consent from you to process your personal data for the purpose.

We may use your personal data as follows:

  • To provide you with the Website, and the content and services made available through it, including to ensure that the Website and its content are presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.

  • To process any requests or enquiries from you made via our online forms

  • To contact you for customer satisfaction and impact surveys

  • To support products or services you have obtained from us.

  • For marketing and market research purposes if you have consented to such use

  • To personalise and improve your experience of this website

  • To deal with any queries, complaints or problems reported by you on the Website

  • To notify you about changes to our service

 

Choice

In most cases you are not obliged to provide any personal data to us but, if you have requested information from us, we will not be able to provide it without certain information, such as your contact details.

Storage

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the relevant purpose(s) it was collected for, as set out above in this privacy policy, and, if longer, for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

Data Security & International Transfers

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect your personal data against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information. We will not be liable for any loss of or interception of your information, unless this results from our failure to use reasonable steps to keep it secure.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to how your personal data is used. We have detailed some of your rights below:

  • To ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes

  • To access personal data held about you and to obtain a copy of it, including to receive your personal data, which you have provided to SAI Ltd., in a structured, commonly-used and machine readable format and the right to transmit that data to another data controller without hindrance, or to have that personal data transmitted to another data controller, where technically feasible.

  • To obtain without undue delay the rectification or completion of personal data which are inaccurate or incomplete

  • To restrict or object to the processing of your personal data and to request its erasure under certain circumstances.

If you would like to obtain a written copy of your personal data or if you need to amend any of your personal details, please write to us at the address detailed under the Contact Us section.

To request your personal data you will be asked to verify your identity and specify what information you require and provide us with details of an address to which we should send the information.

If you would like to ask us not to send you further marketing communications at any time. You can do so by contacting us using the details in the Contact Us section below. If you are subscribed to our Newsletter or other marketing email service, each marketing email we send to you will also include an option for you to opt out of further marketing emails.

Contact Us

We will be happy to answer any questions you may have regarding this Policy.

Please contact us using the following contact details:

Data Protection Officer
SAI Ltd.
Media House

Wright Street

Manchester M16 9HB

United Kingdom

Or email:  service@saiman.co.uk

If you wish to know more about your rights in regard to personal data, then please visit the Information Commissioner's website.

 

 

 

Cookies Policy

 

Tracking Devices or ‘Cookies’

As part of the new data protection laws we are required to let you know when we use any kind of tracking devices or ‘cookies’ on our Website. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer via your web browser when you visit a website. It enables us to recognise you when you come back to the Website so we can tell how often you visit us and help us to retain information such as the most recent search you used. The information is not linked to your personal details.

Some of these cookies are essential to make our Website work and have already been set. Others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the Website is being used or help to improve your experience of using our Website.

Please note: In order to use all the functionality on our Website you will need to have session cookies enabled. If you do not wish to have cookies enabled that enable functionality of the site you can contact us directly and interact with us manually and offline.

We use three types of Cookie:

  • Session cookies: These are temporary and are deleted as soon as you close your browser.

  • Persistent cookies: These are stored on your computer until they expire or you remove them. Persistent cookies store your personal preferences and will prevent you from being asked to complete the same request for information every time you visit the Website.

  • Third Party cookies: We work with third parties who, on our behalf, enable functionality of the site, research the use of our Website and activities on it. In doing so they may place a cookie on your computer. However, it would not contain any personal information that others could read and understand. We use Google Analytics to collect information about site usage and performance. This helps us better understand our users and their needs so that we can continue to improve the services we provide. The analytics cookies collect information such as the number of visits to the site, pages visited and international traffic. This information is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you personally.

 

You can adjust the settings in your web browser to determine whether the Website can enable cookies on your computer by following the browser specific instructions at the following links;

Cookie settings in Firefox (https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences)

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer (https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies)

Cookie settings in Google Chrome (http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647)

Cookie settings in Safari (OS X) (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html)

Cookie settings in Safari (iOS) (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677)

Cookie settings in Android (https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/2392709)

 

Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on

You can opt-out of having your Website activity available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) that is running on the Website from sharing information with Google Analytics about visit activity.